[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] >>Vote-PAD.  Notice how Colorado law is stricter than HAVA on the first law
>>mentioned,
>>ruling out alternatives to DREs.  I wonder who was behind that one, and
>>why!!
>>  I'm not sure why the second law thwarts use of the VotePAD, but an
>> looking
>>into it.
>>
>>1    Colorado Revised Statutes Title 1, Article 5, Section 705, Paragraph
>>1,
>>which reads:             "A voting system shall include at least one
>>direct
>>recording electronic voting system specially equipped for individuals with
>>disabilities."
>>2..    Colorado Revised Statutes Title 1, Article 5, Section 704,
>>Paragraph
>>1, part N, which describes requirements for audio ballots as follows:
>>   "After the initial instruction from an election official, the elector
>> shall
>>be able to independently operate the voter interface device through the
>>final
>>step of casting a ballot without assistance."
>>Margit
>>303-442-1668/margitjo@xxxxxxx
>>
>>.
>
>
>