[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] When it cites HAVA and state law, it leaves off the part of the law about non-DREs being eligible for consideration! In a letter entered into the record at the April 6th Commissioners hearing, the Secretary of State’s office misinformed the County Commissioners about details of requirements in the HAVA law and Colorado statutes for January 1, 2006, encouraging the Commissioners to believe that DREs were the only option for accessible machines. It said: “Effective January 1, 2006 per HAVA Section 301, and Colorado Revised Statutes Section 1-5-705, every county shall install one DRE equipped for individuals with disabilities.” The Colorado statute actually reads, “A voting system shall include at least one direct recording electronic voting system specially equipped for individuals with disabilities or other accessible voting interface device installed at each polling place that meets the requirements of this section.” This omission was no secretarial oversight. The same misinformation appears (at least as of April 30th) on the SOS’s website under the section on Frequently Asked Questions about HAVA. Has the SOS been unduly influenced by the large voting machine companies?